Privacy

Taxi Super is committed to ensuring your privacy. In accordance with this commitment, the AMG Super Privacy Policy provides information about how we will collect, use and disclose your personal information and how we comply with the Privacy Act (Cth).

Important Information

This website

Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited (‘ETSL’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), as Trustee of AMG Super (the Fund), operates the Taxi Super website under the domain name www.amgsuper.com.au (AMG Super Website).

We understand you may have concerns about the personal information collected about you online or the security of your personal information that may be exchanged between us online. Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. The following information sets out our policies and procedures in relation to the management of the personal information we collect at the AMG Super Website and should be read in conjunction with Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited’s Privacy Policy.

The use of this website is at your sole risk. While the information is given by Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited in good faith, it does not warrant that it is accurate, reliable, complete, or free from error or omission. Subject to any terms implied by statute which cannot be excluded, Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited and its directors, employees and associates, do not accept any responsibility for errors in, or omissions from the website. Unless otherwise expressly indicated, copyright of the information on this website is owned by Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited and the Equity Trustee Limited Group of Companies. Equity Trustees Limited, Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited, Equity Trustees Wealth Services Limited and EQT Legal Services Pty Ltd, form part of the EQT Holdings Limited Group (EQT Group).

General information only

The information on this website is of a general nature only and should not be relied upon as it has been prepared without taking account of anyone’s objectives, financial situation or needs. It is not intended to constitute investment, legal or taxation advice as it is of a general nature only. Accordingly, before anyone acts on the information, they should consider its appropriateness with regard to their objectives, financial situation and needs. No person should take any action or refrain from taking any action in reliance upon the contents without first obtaining appropriate independent professional advice.

Privacy

Click here to view the Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited’s Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use this website.

External links

This website may contain links to other websites operated by parties independent of Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited and Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited has no control over the information on these sites or the products or services on them, and therefore makes no representations regarding the accuracy or suitability of the information, services, or products described on them.

Copyright, trademarks and intellectual property rights

The entire content of this website is subject to copyright with all rights reserved. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws, this website or any portion of this website may not otherwise be reproduced, adapted, distributed, displayed, or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another document or other material, without Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited’s express consent. You may save or print out a hard copy of individual pages and/or sections of Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited website, provided that you do not remove any copyright.

Additional Website Privacy Information

We only use the information we collect on our sites to make our services the best they can be and to enhance your overall experience. Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited will not, unless you consent, sell, trade, rent or otherwise disclose any personally identifiable information obtained from you to a third party.
Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited wants you to feel secure in providing to us as much – or as little – personal information as you feel comfortable.

Accordingly:

  • You decide what personally identifiable information we collect
  • You decide whether to receive email from Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited

This information covers Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited’s website only. Once you click a link that goes to a third party’s site, you should consult their privacy policy to identify how they will collect use and disclose your personal information.

What information does Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited gather?

Unless you specifically tell us, Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited will never know who you are. However, you may elect to tell us things that you want us to remember and if you are comfortable providing us with information about yourself, Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited can offer you enhanced services.

Where Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited is offering you its products and services we will often require financial information as well as personal information. Unless we advise you at the time of collecting the information, it will not be shared with anyone else.

Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited may track traffic patterns through sites
We may use a feature of your browser called a “cookie” to assign a code which identifies your computer to our servers when you visit our site. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to find out your identity or the identities of any of our users.

Why does Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited collect this information? What for?

Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited collects information in order to improve the services we offer you. Through collecting this sort of information Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited can tailor information you receive to better suit your needs and provide you with better service and more compelling reasons to come back and visit our sites.

Hence, we may use the information you provide us to provide personalised portions of our sites to you so that you are provided with just the information you are interested in receiving.

Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited will analyse what our clients like and don’t like about the content, products and services on the AMG Super Website so that we can constantly improve them for your use.

We may also send you email communications to provide information which we think you will find useful, including information about AMG Super’s new products and services. We will only send email to members who give us permission to do so. In each email we send, instructions are provided on how you may unsubscribe from the email list and avoid receiving further emails if that is your choice.

Your consent

By using the AMG Super Website you consent to the collection and use by Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited of information. We will ensure that any changes to Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited’s privacy policy are placed on these pages, so that you can always check the types of information Equity Trustees Superannuation Limited collects from you and how we use it.

Further information

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Taxi Super
PO Box 3528
Tingalpa DC QLD 4173

Telephone: 1300 264 264
Fax: 07 3899 7299
Email: info@taxisuper.com.au